Saturday, March 26, 2011


soooo... it's currently snowing in Rexburg, yes, snowing... on MARCH 26.
I'm not a happy camper to say the least.
Back home, we literally have 3 months of "cold weather", I wouldn't even consider it Winter... 
Unfortunately, here it's the complete opposite.
BUT, I have been blessed with an AWESOME friend who just so happens to be from California.
(be warned, the word California will be in this blog A LOT tonight)
Meet Hillary -aka- AWESOME friend from California.
She will be my roommate next semester, and because of how nice she is, 
she invited ME to spend a week at her house in CALIFORNIA.

This fun filled week will start on April 9 :)
my first "road trip", 13 hour drive, 3 friends (Hillary, her brother Dana, and myself),
and California sunshine.

I've been once, not the funnest experience.
We went to Monterey & to my sisters house in Visialia. I was young, and it was cold.
The only good thing was having extended family with me, that's always fun.
aaaaaannnnnnyyyyywho, I do have a few reasons for my bitterness.
 Problem 1: When you say, "California" I think sunshine, beaches, hot boys, & getting TAN.
Problem 2: I was YOUNG, I compained ALOT.... feel bad now, sorry mom. :(
Problem 3: I don't remember a lot of it, sooooo i can pretty much claim ive never been.
needless to say, i am more than excited, i'm FREAKING OUT!!!!
so, in less than 2 weeks, this girl will be in California with Hillary, and Dana.
to add to my excitement... Hillary ALSO got me hooked on the  OC...
you know, that fun little teen age drama.
the Ryan, Marissa, Seth, Summer, Taylor (ughhh i hated taylor) 
drama was all too easy to obsess over
and I did... obsess over it. watched the first 2 seasons in a week.
im kinda ashamed of this stat, but then again, im not... it was a good series.
Have a few itunes playlists dedicated to the OC... nbd.

A combination of the OC obsession, the lack of warm weather, and being SICK of Rexburg
has me more than willing to say...
CALIFORNIA couldnt come ANY sooner!

whoop whoop :)


  1. Oooooh fun fun fun It's snowing in Utah too :( Today it like blizzard! I am going to Vegas on the 7th and I am so excited. Miss you shay shay

  2. it suuuucks! :( i HATE snow... well not hate, but if it doesn't go away soon, it will quickly turn to hate. haha. what are you going to Vegas for?! LUCKY girl!! i miss you too she she! :)

  3. SHANNON OLDROYD pleaseeee come visit me while you're down here!!! where in CA are you going to be?? i'll meet you at the beach one day! i love you and can't wait to see you! whether it be in the promised land or in rexburg (: